Free tickets to attend world squash meet

See you there: Chong (third right) holding the torch which will be used in the Torch Run and Bike event. With her are sponsors of the championship.

See you there: Chong (third right) holding the torch which will be used in the Torch Run and Bike event. With her are sponsors of the championship.

[12 March 2014]

SPORTS enthusiasts can rejoice as 6,500 free tickets will be handed out for the 29th Women’s World Squash Championship.

Penang Youth and Sports, Women, Family and Community Development Committee chairman Chong Eng said the free tic-kets would only be distributed to Malaysians.

The opening ceremony on Tuesday at the Subterranean Penang International Convention and Exhibition Centre (sPICE or formerly known as PISA) will feature a grand fireworks display.

It will be ‘free for all’ while 1,500 free tickets will be given out for the March 19 (last 32 main draw bottom half), March 20 (last 16) and March 23 (final) matches.

After the opening ceremony, spectators will also have the chance to catch squash queen and World No.1 Datuk Nicol David in action against England’s Emma Beddoes, ranked 22nd in the world.

The quarter-finals on March 21 and semi-finals and March 22 have an allocation of 1,000 free tickets each.

The free tickets can be collected at the Nusmetro offices in Penang and Kuala Lumpur. Malaysians will have to produce their MyKad to collect the tickets.

The tickets priced at RM5 and RM10 will also be on sale daily at the Nicol David International Squash Centre in Bukit Dumbar.

Proceeds from the tickets will be channelled to the Penang Junior Squash Development Programme.

The qualifying matches will be played at the squash centre in Bukit Dumbar while the rest will be played in the all-glass court at the sPICE Arena.

The opening ceremony promises to be a grand affair, with at least 5,000 people expected to attend.

Multiple events such as the ‘Torch Run and Bike’ event, which is a 3km fun run and a 10km fun ride, will also be held.

There will also be a Vertical Walkway and a one-of-a-kind 3D Projection Mapping on the exterior of sPICE before the opening ceremony’s firework display.

A property showcase carnival, featuring several established developers such as Nusmetro, S.P Setia, IJM Land, BSG Property and Ivory, will also be held.

It will be a canival-like affair throughout the tournament as various events for squash enthusiasts and also those who are new to the sport have been lined up.

An added attraction to the action-packed week is the presence of former Malaysia Formula One driver Alex Yoong, who will be showcasing a car-drifting performance.

The Star is the official media for the event.

For more information, visit http://www.simplythebest.my or log on to https://www.facebook.com/simplythebest.my
Source: http://www.thestar.com.my/News/Community/2014/03/12/Free-tickets-to-attend-world-squash-meet/

Posted in Pembangunan Sukan

High Hopes For Low In Home World Championship in Penang

20131017_Low_Wee_Wern_Maura_Massaro_crop
WSA WORLD TOUR NEWS
http://wsaworldtour.com/news/high-hopes-for-low-in-home-world-championship-in-penang

By Howard Harding

12 March 2014

While the world’s attention may well be focussed on Penang superstar Nicol David in next week’s Women’s World Squash Championship in the Malaysian state, local hope Low Wee Wern is seeded to achieve a fourth successive quarter-final berth in the $120,000 event which gets underway at the Nicol David International Squash Centre in Penang on Saturday (15 March).

Following three days of qualifying in the Penang Women’s World Championship, main draw action will take place on an all-glass showcourt at the SPICE Arena from Tuesday (18 March) through to the final on Sunday 23 March.

Wee Wern, a former Asian and British Junior Open champion, has spent her entire career in the shadows of David since being inspired by her illustrious compatriot and fellow Penangite in the 2001 World Junior Championship in Penang.

“I remember watching Nicol win her World Junior title here back in 2001 and that was simply inspiring,” said the 23-year-old who achieved a career-high world No6 ranking in February 2013 and is the event’s No6 seed. “Sometimes it still feels unreal that I am actually up there along with Nicol, playing the same tournaments and actually challenging her on court!

“I am looking forward to this event, not just because it’s the World Championship but also because it will be played here in my hometown and my training base, Penang.

“But it is a great initiative by our Chief Minister of Penang and also Thomas Chan (Nusmetro Group), the two people who got the World Championship to be hosted here. (Thomas is also one of my sponsors).”

Wee Wern has already notched up 16 appearances in WSA World Tour finals, with six titles to her credit – her biggest success to date being the $55,000 China Open in 2012 in Shanghai, where she triumphed as the No6 seed.

“There will be some pressure on me as well to do well here – but the huge chunk of it will be on Nicol,” continued Low. “Nicol is by far the most successful squash player in Malaysia and arguably has the best track record the world has ever seen.

“But for what she has achieved, she is ever so humble and ready to help the rest of us. I’ve known of Nicol since I started playing squash but I got much closer to her over the years when I was a budding junior and slowly making my way up the rankings.

“She would stay back to watch my matches and speak to me in between games when we are playing overseas as I don’t have my coach around for the most part. Nicol has helped squash in Malaysia grow tremendously. Without Nicol and Beng Hee, it will be much harder for any us to play professionally on the tour.”

Low Wee Wern begins her World Championship campaign against Donna Urquhart, a former world No13 from Australia. Her predicted second round opponent is Line Hansen, the 16th seed from Denmark – before a possible quarter-final showdown with England’s Laura Massaro, the No2 seed (both pictured above).

“My aim for this event to at least get to the quarter-finals first,” added Low. “I have to take one match at a time and if all goes well, I will be up against Laura in the quarters. We have had close matches before but she has beaten me on most occasions.

“This year will be a big year with the Commonwealth Games, Asian Games and World Teams on top of another 10 WSA Events. One of my main goals for the year is to help Malaysia do better than our third place finish at the World Teams.

“I want to thank my sponsors Air Asia, Herbalife, PBA, Nusmetro, Harrow, LineBreak, Puma, Mzuno & NSC (National Sports Council) for their continuous support over the years which enables me to play on the circuit and achieve all my goals and dreams. Also my coach Aaron Soyza, who has been coaching me for the past 12 years and being there for me every step of the way ever since. SRAP and SAP, for providing me with world class facilities and also the centre which I spend most of my day at!”

Complete 1st round draw:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Emma Beddoes (ENG)
[11] Annie Au (HKG) v Qualifier
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) v Qualifier
[14] Rachael Grinham (AUS) v Nicolette Fernandes (GUY)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) v Joshana Chinappa (IND)
[12] Kasey Brown (AUS) v Nour El Sherbini (EGY)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) v Qualifier
[13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) v Qualifier
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v Joey Chan (HKG)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) v Sarah Kippax (ENG)
[10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) v Qualifier
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) v Qualifier
[16] Line Hansen (DEN) v Qualifier
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) v Donna Urquhart (AUS)
[9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v Qualifier
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [WC] Vanessa Raj (MAS)

Posted in Pembangunan Sukan

Chong Wei Reigns Supreme at the Yonex All-England Championship

Lee-Chong-Wei-with-trophy-672x435[10 March 2014]

LEE CHONG WEI delighted his passionate followers this afternoon by defeating Chen Long in devastating fashion to lift his third men’s singles title at the Yonex All England Open Badminton Championships at Birmingham’s National Indoor Arena (NIA).

The world number one from Malaysia, who was appearing in his sixth successive All England final,  made an aggressive start and went on to score a 21-13 21-18 against the second seed to avenge last year’s final defeat by the Chinese star, who had also overpowered him in the Korean Open final in January.

But this win means the Malaysian has won both of the first two MetLife BWF Superseries Premier events on the year as he followed up his 10th victory in the Malaysian Open in January.

And the All England crown will put him in good heart for his return to Britain later in the year to defend his Commonwealth Games title in Glasgow 2014 before going in search of an elusive first world title in Copenhagen at the end of August.

Lee Chong Wei said: “I am really happy and I tried my best today because I know Chen is a good player who I have lost to several times and I know I need to play my best to beat him.

“I think this my last All England, but who knows, I might come back next year but that is why I tried my best to finish first this year. I don’t know what will happen.

“I have suffered from several injuries, especially my ankle has caused me problems and I was not 100 per cent fit before coming to the All England so I need to go back in rehab, before knowing what the future brings.

“Today there was a great atmosphere and I would like to thank all my Malaysian and English fans for supporting me.

Chen Long said: “He was definitely more patient than me today and I think I rushed on court.

“I’d beaten him four times previous consecutively, today I just tried to play my normal match but he played really well.

“I think he played some amazing points so actually I can accept winning or losing either way today.

“There are a lot of matches every year, a lot of big tournaments and if we meet it is in the finals like this so the rivalry will continue I hope.”

Confidence

China began the day seeking four titles but only ended up with the two they were guaranteed before the start, the women’s singles and doubles.

Wang Shixian lifted the women’s crown for the second time by defeating 2012 winner Li Xuerui 21-19 21-18 while top seeds Wang Xiaoli and Yu Yang overcame new pairing Ma Jin and Tang Yuanting in a fine women’s doubles, coming from behind to win 17-21 21-18 23-21 in the longest final at 81 minutes.

Wang Shixian said: “I am very happy to win but at the same time this only shows my performance this week at the tournament. There are still a lot of big tournaments waiting for me to win so hopefully I can keep on going.

“Winning matches gives you confidence, my main goal is to win more matches against players from other countries so I just want to keep on practising so I can win matches against them.

“I think I was more patient today, I made fewer mistakes compared to other games.

“The last point I wasn’t actually sure whether the point was in or out so when the umpire ruled it out I was really, really happy and from the bottom of my heart is happiness.

“I really like the arena here, somehow the atmosphere felt like a concert to me and I really like having the Chinese supporters in the audience so I really work hard for them.”

Hat-trick

Chong Wei wasn’t the only player winning an All England title for the third time. Indonesia’s world champions Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir won the mixed doubles crown for the third year running when they defeated China’s Olympic champions Zhang Nan and Zhao Yunlei 21-13 21-17 in a repeat of last year’s final.

They said: “It’s not just a simple hat-trick, it’s a third victory in a row and we are obviously happy with our performance and want to build up momentum to earn more honours after this.

“We have many supporters at home and we are very grateful for that and we are also very happy to have friends, coach, training partners because of whom we’re able to increase our ability.

“We are particularly pleased with the Indonesian fans who are here supporting us.

“Even though we feel that we have achieved plenty we want even more and at the moment our focus is on the Asian Games and we’d like to get the gold medal at the World Championships.”

But Japan’s quest for a first men’s doubles title ended in disappointment for the second year running.

World champions Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan defeated Hiroyuki Endo and Kenichi Hayakawa 21-19 21-19 in the men’s doubles.

Ahsan said: “We are very grateful with the result but we are not completely satisfied as we would like to produce honours in the future.

“It was very tense out there but we just tried to focus on the game, we were not so concerned about the score, but we simply concentrated on each point in the game.

“We are delighted with the fans and would like to send out a thank you to all of them. It made us feel like home.”

The Japanese pair said: “From the first stage against China it was really tough so we’re quite happy to have reached the final.

“Our aim is of course to win the tournament but on the other hand the All England is such a prestigious event so we wanted to play more in this tournament as it’s such an honour to play here.”

Final results
Men’s singles: (1) Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt (2) Chen Jin (China) 21-13 21-18 (59 mins)

Women’s singles: (4) Wang Shixian (China) bt (1) Li Xuerui (China) 21-19 21-18 (50 mins)

Men’s doubles: (1) Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (Indonesia) bt (2) Horiyuki Endo & Kenichi Hayakawa (Japan) 21-19 21-19 (45 mins)

Women’s doubles: (1) Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (China) bt Ma Jin & Tang Yuanting (China) 21-18 18-21 23-21 (81 mins)

Mixed doubles: (2) Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (Indonesia) bt (1) Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (China) 21-13 21-17 (42 mins)

Source:  http://www.allenglandbadminton.com/chong-wei-reigns-supreme-at-yonex-all-england-championships/#sthash.iW9OWuIy.dpuf

Posted in Pembangunan Sukan

KFC/PSC Penang Open Regatta 2014

IMG_2283[10 March 2014]

Thanks to the clear skies and good wind conditions, all three days of the KFC/PSC Penang Open Regatta 2014 gave some regatta participants from clubs and states all over the country the opportunity to do their best at their respective race categories.

Held from 7 to 9 March 2014 along the coastline of the Penang Swimming Club, Tanjung Bungah, some 148 participants competed the Optimist Class, Laser Class, International Class, Windsurfing Class and Radial Class.

State Youth and Sports, Women, Family and Community Development committee chairperson said that the regatta is the second ranking championship in the circuit.

“It gave these young participants to gauge their skills among their peers in the circuit, improve their overall ranking and at the same time, they will be able to prepare for the coming Malaysia Games at Perak,” she said during the closing ceremony.

The annual regatta was organised by the Penang Sailing Association, endorsed by the Penang State Government and sponsored by KFC and PSC.

International 420 Class Winners

International 420 Class Winners with YB. Chong Eng [third from right]

Windsurfing Class Winners Group Photo with YB Chong Eng [centre]

RESULTS

Optimist Class
1. Optimist Overall
Champion : Zaifah Zairie Haidi bin Zainal [Sabah Sailing Association]
1st Runner Up : Muhammad Fauzi bin Ismail [Selangor Yachting Association]
2nd Runner Up : Mohd Syafie bin Ali [Kedah Sailing Association]

2. Optimist Division A [born 1999-2001]
Champion : Muhammad Fauzi bin Ismail [Selangor Yachting Association]
1st Runner Up : Zaifah Zairie Haidi bin Zainal [Sabah Sailing Association]
2nd Runner Up : Alif Haikal bin Roslan [MSN Pahang]

3. Optimist Division B [born in 2002-2003]
Champion : Muhammad Khaidar bin Mohd Zahwi [Terengganu Sailing Association]
1st Runner Up : Israr Hazim bin Ismail [Penang Swimming Club]
2nd Runner Up : Mohd Syafie bin Ali [Kedah Sailing Association]

4. Optimist Division C [born in 2004 and later]
Champion : Mohd Shahrul Fitri bin Ali [Selangor Yachting Association]
1st Runner Up : Putera Adrine Danish bin Mohd Fuad [Negeri Sembilan Sailing Association]
2nd Runner Up : Ummu Nurdania bt Rozaini [Selangor Yachting Association]

5. Optimist Girls
Champion : Nurnajwa bt Ramly[Selangor Yachting Association]
1st Runner Up : Nur Aishah Kovo bt Mohd Yusri [Selangor Yachting Association]
2nd Runner Up : Norshahirah bt Abdullah [Sabah Sailing Association]

6. Optimist Penang Open
Champion : Mohamad Syamin Azim bin Mohd Sahari
1st Runner Up : Israr Hazim bin Ismail
2nd Runner Up : Nurul Syazwanie bt Mohd Saad

Laser Class
1. Laser Standard
Champion : Harisfabillah bin Muhammat [Persatuan Perahu Layar TLDM]
1st Runner Up : Mohamad Firdaus bin Mohd Noordzali [Persatuan Perahu Layar TLDM]
2nd Runner Up : Muhammad Farid Aib Syahmi bin Karim [MSN Melaka]

2. Laser Radial Men
Champion : Muhammad Mustakim bin Rossaidi [Persatuan Perahu Layar TLDM]
1st Runner Up : Mohamad Firdaus bin Mohd Noordzali [Persatuan Perahu Layar TLDM]
2nd Runner Up : Koh Boo Quan [Negeri Sembilan Sailing Association]

3. Laser Radial Women
Champion : Khairuneeta bt Mohd Affendy [MYA/MSN/UiTM]
1st Runner Up : Nurliyana bt Mohd Latif [MSN MYA Pelapis]
2nd Runner Up : Nur Hamizatul Amira bt Hamdan [Negeri Sembilan Sialing Association]

4. Laser 4.7 Men
Champion : Ahmad Khairulizzat bin Ahmad Khmbali [MSN Melaka/Elit]
1st Runner Up : Mohd Danial bin Shahidan [Kedah Sailing Association]
2nd Runner Up : Muhammad Amirul Izham bin Hamdan [Negeri Sembilan Sailing Association]

5. Laser 4.7 Women
Champion : Nor Naeilah bt Nor Hassan [Sabah Sailing Association]
1st Runner Up : Khairunhanna bt Mohd Affendy [MSN MYA Pelapis]
2nd Runner Up : Nuur Fatin Solehah bt Abdul Rahman [Sabah Sailing Association]

International 420 Class
Champion : Nur Aqilah binti Zailani / Nur Hanisah bt Abu Talib [Selangor Yachting        Association]
1st Runner Up : Muhammad Faizuddin bin Marzuki / Nur Qhudrat bin Yusup [MSN Melaka]
2nd Runner Up : ur Iliya Nasuha bt Ismail / Intan Shahirah bt Shamsudin [Kedah Sailing Association]

Windsurfing Class
1. Bic Techno Open

Champion : Ahmad Danish bin Hadi Kame [MYA/MSN]
1st Runner Up : Mohd Daniel bin Fauzi [MYA/MSN]
2nd Runner Up : Elfee Sharizan bin Alias [Terengganu Sailing Association]

2. Bic Techno Men Under-17
Champion : Ahmad Danish bin Hadi Kame [MYA/MSN]
1st Runner Up : Elfee Sharizan bin Alias [Terengganu Sailing Association]
2nd Runner Up : Muhammad Husaini bin Mohd Rodzi [MSN Perak]

3. Bic Techno Women Under-17
Champion : Ivie H. Low [Penang Swimming Club]
1st Runner Up : Aida Afiqah bt Dzulkarnain Azam [MSN Perak]
2nd Runner Up : Nurul Syaza Insyirah bt Mohd Hailmy [MSN Melaka]

-Ends-

———————————————————————————————————–

[7 March 2014]

The annual one and only regatta in Penang is now in action seeing some 148 young athletes competing in the various categories.

The categories are:

a. Optimist Overall
b. Optimist Division A [15 years old to 13 years old]
c. Optimist Division B [12 years old to 11 years old]
d. Optimist Division C [10 years old and younger]
e. Byte CII
f. Laser Standard
g. Laser Radial Men & Women
h. Laser 4.7 Men & Women
i. Bic Techno Open [Men & Women under-17
j. International 420 Open
k. International 470 Open

The national level regatta held at the coastline of Tanjung Bungah [in front of the Penang Swimming Club] started on 7 March 2014 [Friday] will end on 9 March 2014 [Sunday].

Race Schedule:

7 March 2014 [Friday]
1430 hours –  1800 hours  :  Race 1, 2 and 3 for all categories

8 March 2014 [Saturday]
1100 hours –  1800 hours  :  Race 4,5,6,7 and 8 for all categories

9 March 2014 [Sunday]
1100 hours to 1500 hours  :  Race 9, 10, 11 and 12 for all categories
1500 hours to 1700 hours  : Final race for all categories
1730 hours to 1830 hours  : Prizes Presentation and Closing Ceremony

Ends

Posted in Pembangunan Sukan

Island Fun Ride 2014 – Update: Closing Date Extended!

island Fun Ride 2014_bannerFor those have not registered for the inaugural Island Fun Ride, fret not! The closing date has now been EXTENDED from 1st March 2014 [Saturday] to 31st March 2014 [Monday].

Event Date : 27th April 2014
Flag Off : 7:00am SHARP
Registration Fees : RM 70
Closing Date : 1st March 2014  31st March 2014 [Monday]
Contact person: LIM 010-528 7848 / LIM 019-447 6338 / Jason 012-477 6986
Disance: 86.9KM

Route:
PG TIME SQUARE – MASJID NEGERI – GURNEY DRIVE – TG.TOKONG – TG. BUNGAH – BT. FERRINGHI – TELUK BAHANG- -TITI KERAWANG – BALIK PULAU – PULAU BETONG – TELUK KUMBAR – BATU MAUNG – BAYAN LEPAS – GELUGOR – ISLAND PARK – MASJID NEGERI – PG TIME SQUARE

-The route covers 86.9km and will be a fun ride, not a race.
-We are expecting 3000 riders to register and take part in this event.

Registration fees : RM70

To register or check your registration status, go to http://www.bicycletownpg.com/event_detail.php?event_id=4

You can make your registration payment to Public Bank 3177 2398 34 (Boston Art Studio) complete your registration process. Kindly email us your bank in slip to bostonartstudio@gmail.com

All riders who register will receive:
Complimentary Cycling Jersey
Goodies Bag
Lucky Draw

Must Read:
Registration fee is strictly not refundable and non-transferable. All fields in the registration form are compulsory and MUST be filled in. Registration will only be valid after payment has been received and processed by the organiser(s). Participation is open to those aged 12 years old and above or accompany by parent(s). Whilst the event programme is fixed at the time of publication for this registration form, the organiser reserves the right to amend the programme as deemed necessary.

Important Notes –
-For your own safety, helmets are compulsory – No Helmet No Ride.
– It is a MUST for all riders to wear the official event cycling jersey during the ride as well.
– Riders who turn up without a helmet or official event cycling jersey will not be allowed to participate.
– It is important to remain properly hydrated during the ride at all times. Carry a drink bottle on your bike and try to practice drinking while you ride, prior to the event.

Posted in Pembangunan Sukan, Program Sukan Massa

JCI Pearl Women’s Run 2014 – Results!

JCI_Pearl Women's Run_banner

20140309_072259(0)

Participants start running immediately after the flag off

20140309_072527

[Front row from left] JCI Pearl President Chew Hooi Mei, Sg Pinang assemblywoman YB. Lim Siew Khim, State Youth and Sports, Women, Family and Community Development committee chairman YB. Chong Eng, Event Organising Chairperson Dean Lim posing for photos with members of the organising committee and sponsors after the flag off

[9 March 2014]

It was a sight to remember as a sea of pink flooded the Jalan Padang Kota Lama as the clock ticks toward flag off time for the inaugural JCI Pearl Women’s Run 2014.

Participants dressed in pink dri-fit jerseys thronged event site as early as 6am to “check in” for the run.

While they waited patiently to start the 6km race at 7.30am on Sunday, 9 March 2014 at Esplanade, the crowd participated in a 15 minute warming up session led by staff of Institute Sukan Negara [ISN] Penang.

Though organised for women in-conjunction with the annual International Women’s Day Celebration, there were quite a large group of men who also registered for the run and believe it or not, most of them were very supportive and also ran in the pink event jersey!

A fairly easy route for seasoned runners and a reasonably challenging one for the first timers, officials saw participants completing the race without much difficulties. And to top the icing of the cake, each participant who completes the route were given a finisher medal.

Race results for the top ten runners of the seven categories are as below:

1. Girls [13-17 years old]
Placing   Name                                                 Time
1.             Chantelle Lim Yi Yan                      0:30:52
2.             Lim Zi Wei                                        0:37:47
3.             Rebecca Ong Jia Ying                     0:38:28
4.             Leong Xin Yi                                     0:39:38
5.             Daphne Eunice Khoo Yi-Vern       0:41:38
6.             Lee Xing Ying                                   0:45:46
7.             Ng Su Ping                                         0:46:14
8.             Lean Xin Ying                                   0:46:54
9.             Hooi Yee Pheng                                0:47:01
10.           Nicole Kuan Hwei Li                       0:48:17

2. Women’s Junior [18-24 years old]
Placing   Name                                                 Time
1.             Teoh Yang Shi                                   0:30:07
2.             Tham Khai Xin                                 0:30:38
3.             Ong Sue Theng                                 0:31:45
4.             Ning Phei Wen                                 0:32:26
5.             Leow Shwu Yih, Cindy                    0:34:12
6.             Koay Tze Yen                                    0:34:15
7.             Lim Jia Mei                                       0:35:09
8.             Thong Tze Chyi                                0:37:05
9.             Shannon Shebon                              0:37:25
10.           Heng King Sern                                0:37:26

3. Women’s Senior [25-34 years old]
Placing   Name                                                 Time
1.             Lee Swee Kim                                   0:26:42
2.             Tan Chin Chin                                  0:28:22
3.             Ewe Hooi Kheng                              0:29:07
4.             Tan Wen Li                                       0:29:16
5.             Ranjetta Poobathy                           0:29:56
6.             Cheah Lie Wei                                  0:31:35
7.             Koay Phaik Chin                              0:32:00
8.             Chye Sock Cheng                             0:32:02
9.             Ng Yoke Mun                                    0:33:29
10.           Teoh Lay Kiah                                  0:34:19

4. Women’s Junior Veteran [35-44]
Placing   Name                                                 Time
1.             Karen Geh Cheng Hoon                  0:26:17
2.             Teoh Hui Sung                                 0:28:16
3.             Chong Yen Shan                              0:29:37
4.             Elaine Teh                                         0:30:27
5.             Ang Ang Shooi Sean                        0:31:34
6.             Wong Mei Yue                                  0:31:38
7.             Yeoh Swee Boey                               0:32:17
8.             Looi Yee Lee                                     0:32:22
9.             Ee Liz Yeap May Fung                    0:32:44
10.           Ng Sok Kim                                       0:32:45

5. Women’s Senior Veteran [45-54 years old]
Placing   Name                                                 Time
1.             Ewe Bee Hong                                  0:25:30
2.             Ch’ng Lay Khim                               0:26:08
3.             Stephanie Chong                             0:27:01
4.             Nobuko Tomita                                0:27:31
5.             Wong Hooi Cheow                          0:28:22
6.             Adeline Tan Man Hua                    0:28:33
7.             Lim Siew Suan                                 0:28:57
8.             Yeoh Hooi Lam                               0:31:42
9.             Tang  Ming                                       0:31:56
10.           Ch’ng Lay Hooi                               0:32:00

6. Women’s Diamond Veteran [55 years old & above]
Placing   Name                                                 Time
1.             Kang Bee Looi                                  0:33:33
2.             Kuan Chou Kuen                             0:35:18
3.             Wee Phaik Khim                             0:36:49
4.             Jane Wortel Boer                            0:38:30
5.             Lee Poh Chee                                   0:39:32
6.             Dr Rozina                                         0:43:39
7.             Goh Kim Chu                                   0:45:23
8.             Ooi Hong Choo                               0:48:20
9.             Choe Khuan Yim                            0:51:30
10.           Lim Siew Cheng                              0:52:49

7. Men’s Open [13 years old & above]
Placing   Name                                                 Time
1.             Ng Hoe Looi                                     0:23:04
2.            Bib #7336                                         0:23:07
3.             Paul Lim Kean Liang                     0:24:08
4.             Low Ewe Chin                                 0:24:13
5.             Ong Cheok Teng                             0:24:35
6.             Eddie Ruble                                     0:24:51
7.             Ooi Kok Chay                                   0:25:05
8.             Chang Yam Hang                            0:25:07
9.             Ling Kee Leong                                0:25:28
10.           Lee Hooi Lum                                  0:25:42

Summary:
Fastest Woman: Ewe Bee Hong [Time: 0:25:30, Women’s Senior Veteran Category]
Fastest Man: Ng Hoe Looi [Time: 0:23:04, Men’s Open Category]

-Ends-

 

[28 February 2014]
Registration is now closed with some 1,300 participants!

T-Shirt & Goodies Bag Collection!

  • Date : 1st to 2nd March 2014 (Sat & Sun)
  • Time : 10.00am till 3.30pm
  • Venue : Town Hall, Padang Kota Lama (Esplanade), Georgetown Penang.

IMPORTANT: Participants’ check in time is at 6am.

The JCI Pearl Women’s Run is organised in conjunction with Penang State Govenmernt International Women’s Day Celebration 2014

The aim of organizing this run:

  • To promote healthy living through active participation in sports so as to enable women to achieve healthy balanced lifestyle amid multiple work & life demands.
  • To celebrate International Women’s Day 2014 with the theme “End Violence Against Women”.
  • All proceeds would be channeled to charitable organisations.

Eligibility:

  • This run is open to all Malaysians above age 13.
  • Male participants are required to register a female companion to participate in the run.
  1. Registration Fee : RM25.00 (For Competitive Run – 6km)
    No fees will be refunded to participants who do not eventually take part in the run for whatever reason.
  2. Every participant is entitled to one dry fit T-Shirt & one goody bag.
  3. Women Categories
    • Aged 13-17 Girls
    • Aged 18-24 Women Junior
    • Aged 25-34 Women Senior
    • Aged 35-44 Junior Veteran
    • Aged 45-54 Senior Veteran
    • Aged 55 & above Diamond Veteran
  4. Men Categories
    • Aged 13 & above Men Categories
      Male participants are required to bring along one female partner to participate in this event
  5. Prizes
    • Winner medals for 1st – 10th place winners from Categories A, B, C, D, E & G; 1st – 5th place winners from Category F.
    • Finisher medals & certificates for participants who complete the race within 1 hour 15 mins.
    • All finishers will be entitled to the lucky draw.
  6. For more enquiries, please contact

Route Map

JCI_Pearl Women's Run_route mapDRY-FIT T-Shirt

JCI_Pearl Women's Run_shirt

Posted in Program Sukan Massa

Penang Powerhouse David Set For Eighth World Title At Home

Nicol-David%201WSA WORLD TOUR NEWS

26 February 2014

By Howard Harding

After an unprecedented 25-match unbeaten run in the event since 2007, world number one Nicol David is set to begin her bid for a record eighth title in the Penang Women’s World Squash Championship when she faces England’s Emma Beddoes in the first round of the premier WSA World Tour event which is being staged in Penang, Malaysia, from 15-23 March.

Boasting a $120,000 prize-fund, the joint Women’s Squash Association (WSA) and World Squash Federation (WSF) championship opens at the Nicol David International Squash Centre before moving onto an all-glass showcourt at the 10,000-seater Penang International Sports Arena.

Success in the event will fulfil a lifelong dream for the Malaysian squash queen to win a senior world title in front of a home crowd in Penang.

Today’s draw in Penang lined home favourite David up against world No23 Beddoes for their first meeting for more than three years. A likely second round meeting with Asian rival Annie Au, the No11 seed from Hong Kong, could lead to the predicted quarter-final clash with eighth seed Camille Serme, the world No8 from France whom David has faced five times in the past seven months!

David is drawn in the same half as England’s world No4 Alison Waters – and is expected to face world No2 Laura Massaro, also from England, in a repeat of the 2012 final.

David will be supported in the event by fellow Penangite Low Wee Wern, the sixth seed who begins her campaign against Australia’s Donna Urquhart.

Tour veteran Rachael Grinham will be celebrating a notable milestone in Penang after making her World Championship debut 20 years ago in the 1994 championship in Guernsey. The 37-year-old 14th seed and former world number one from Australia – winner of the title in 2007 – takes on Guyana’s world No19 Nicolette Fernandes in the first round.

1st round draw:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Emma Beddoes (ENG)
[11] Annie Au (HKG) v Qualifier
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) v Qualifier
[14] Rachael Grinham (AUS) v Nicolette Fernandes (GUY)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) v Joshana Chinappa (IND)
[12] Kasey Brown (AUS) v Nour El Sherbini (EGY)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) v Qualifier
[13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) v Qualifier
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v Joey Chan (HKG)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) v Sarah Kippax (ENG)
[10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) v Qualifier
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) v Qualifier
[16] Line Hansen (DEN) v Qualifier
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) v Donna Urquhart (AUS)
[9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v Qualifier
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [WC] Vanessa Raj (MAS)

For all the latest WSA Tour news: wsaworldtour.com

Posted in Majlis Sukan Daerah